Auditions and Casting

Nutcracker Casting


Act I – Scene I Home of the Silberhaus Family


Herr Silberhaus – Zach Blanchard

Frau Silberhaus– Marisa Marinelli

Clara– Brooke McKay

Fritz –Cole Lessard

Domestic Staff– Maddie Blanchard, Rubie Kollman, Katie Smith


Party Guests – Emma Blanchard, Sophie Blanchard, Meghan Bowden, Paige Caron, Sophie Colella, Alina Emery, Isabel Harrow, Ella Hamiliton, Camryn Harvey, Summer LaRose, Ava Marquis, Gwen Rand, Brigid Salib, Megan Salib, Alice Simpson, Abigail Smith, Noah Speed, Logan Towle, Velstara Vardamis, Sophia Ward, Tiana Wheelock, Sophie White, Morgan Crowley, Madeline Surber-Vogel


Godfather Drosselmeyer– Nick Cormier (on tour)

Jester Doll – Anna MacDonald

Harlequin Doll– Alicia Berube, Katherine Buetens

Soldier Doll– Kaitlynn Bossie


The Nutcracker– Zach Blanchard

Dreaming Clara– Spring LaRose

The Rat King– Sadie Webb/Stevie Dunham*split cast

Battle Soldiers– Talia Harvey, Dellana Kessler, Summer LaRose, Ali Nason, Gwen Rand, Brigid Salib

Rats –Ella Hamilton, Cole Lessard, India Moon, Hope Simpson


Act I - Scene II A WINTER SCENE IN A PINE FOREST


Snow Queen – Velstara Vardamis

Snow Prince– Noah Speed

Snowflakes– Katherine Buetens, Alicia Berube, Ellie DeRosby, Lily Kollman, Rubie Kollman, Anna MacDonald, India Moon, Cate Pope, Katie Smith, Maddie Blanchard/Dellana Kessler*split cast

Understudies– Kaitlynn Bossie, Spring LaRose, Summer LaRose


Act II - Sugar Mountain

Sugar Plum Fairy –Stevie McGary (on tour)


Attendants– Emma Blanchard, Ella Hamilton, Isabel Harrow, Camryn Harvey, Spring LaRose, Ava Marquis, Megan Salib, Brigid Salib, Alice Simpson, Abigail Smith, Tiana Wheelock, Sophia Ward

Angels And Pages –Sophie Blanchard, Meghan Bowden, Paige Caron, Sophie Colella, Alina Emery, Sophia White, Cole Lessard, Logan Towle

Reindeer– Talia Harvey, Gwen Rand with Reese Brown, Grace Dufresne, Eila Hendrix, Ella Johnson, Emily Kennedy, Shavonne Lupion, Maeve Pelletier, Lexi Rolfe, Alexandra Sleight, Larkin Speed, McKenley Towle, Ella White


Chocolate from Spain – Alicia Berube and Anna MacDonald with Maddie Blanchard, Lily Kollman, Cate Pope, Katie Smith, Katherine Buetens at CCA only

Understudy– Ellie DeRosby


Coffee from Arabia – Velstara Vardamis, Nick Cormier; with Madeline Surber-Vogel, Morgan Crowley, Dellana Kessler, Hope Simpson

Pasha – Zach Blanchard

Attendants– Cole Lessard, Logan Towle


Tea from China – Marisa Marinelli with Talia Harvey, Spring LaRose, Gwen Rand, Brigid Salib

Dragon– Isabel Harrow, Alice Simpson, Abigail Smith, Tiana Wheelock


Trepak from Russia – Kaitlynn Bossie, Ali Nason, Noah Speed


The Reed Flutes – India Moon, Zach Blanchard

Lambs – Ella Hamilton, Camryn Harvey, Megan Salib

Wolf – Hope Simpson


Mother Ginger – Maddie Blanchard

Cotton Candy– Summer LaRose

Clowns and Candies – Emma Blanchard, Sophie Blanchard, Meghan Bowden, Paige Caron, Sophie Colella, Alina Emery, Isabel Harrow, Cole Lessard, Ava Marquis, Alice Simpson, Abigail Smith, Logan Towle, Sophia Ward, Tiana Wheelock, Sophia White


WALTZ OF THE FLOWERS

Dew Drop Fairy – Katherine Buetens (on tour), Stevie McGary (At CCA)

Escort – Noah Speed (on tour), Nick Cormier (At CCA)

Corps de Ballet – Alicia Berube, Ellie DeRosby, Rubie Kollman, Anna MacDonald, Cate Pope, Velstara Vardamis

Understudies– Lily Kollman, India Moon


Coda Finale and Apotheosis- The Entire Company

 
 

Rehearsals and Performance Information

Robinson Ballet
Rehearsals

Saturday, October 19
9:30-10:00 – Company Class (Optional for all company members)

10:00-10:30 – Snow Pas Deux

10:30-10:45 – Chinese

10:45-11:00 – Russian, Reed Flutes

11:00-11:15 – Arabian – Velstara, Nick, Madeline, Morgan, Dellana, Hope, Zach, Cole, Logan

11:15 – 11:45 – Dream Scene and Battle – All Soldiers, Rats, Clara, Nutcracker, Spring, Dolls, Nick

11:45-12:15 – Waltz of the Flowers – All Flowers with Katherine and Noah

12:15-1:00 - Act I -  All Party Guests, Morgan, Madeline, Marissa, Zach, Maddie B. Rubie, Katie Smith, Nick, India

12:30 – 1:00 – Soldier Doll - Kaitlynn

1:00 – 1:30 – Finale – Velstara, Noah, Alicia, Anna, Maddie, Cate, Lily, Katie Smith, Madeline, Morgan, Dellana, Hope, Ali, Kaitlynn, Zach, India, Ella, Camyrn, Megan Salib, Summer, Marisa, Talia, Spring, Gwen, Brigid, Katherine, Rubie, Ellie, Brooke, Sophia Ward, Abigail Smith

1:00 – 1:30 – Harlequin Dolls – Katherine, Alicia

1:30-1:45 – Mother Ginger - Clara, All  Mother Ginger Children, Clowns and Candies, Maddie

1:30 – Costume Fittings – Noah, Zach, Morgan, Maddie S, Alicia

1:45-2:00 – Paranoia

2:00 – 2:15 - Entrance of the Characters - Brooke, Zach, Anna, Alicia, Lily, Maddie Blanchard, Cate Pope, Katie Smith, Morgan, Madeline, Dellana, Hope, Velstara, Nick, Marisa, Noah, Kaitlynn, Ali, India, Summer, Katherine, Rubie, Ellie

2:15-2:45 – Spanish (Please wear character shoes)

2:45 – 3:45 – Run Thru – Act 2 – Beginning of Act 2, Entrance of Characters, Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, Reed Flutes, Mother Ginger, Waltz, Sugar Plum, Finale

3:45 – 4:15 – Dream Scene Run thru with Tom – Brooke, Zach, Tom

3:45 – 4:30 – Snow Flake Costume Fittings

4:15 – 4:30 – Jester Doll Dance - Anna

4:30-5:00 – Snowflakes – All Snowflakes, Clara, Snow Queen and Prince

*NO REINDEER WILL BE NEEDED THIS WEEKEND*